Blog Archive

besties = bags!

when i saw this pattern by Miss Anna at Noodlehead, i just knew it needed to be made for my bestie's birthday! she's one trendy minimalist and this bag lent to such a unique design & function ability... it had her name all over it. period. i made a few personal adjustments for her... but other than that, this is one slick pattern that can easily be made in one afternoon!

i did end up making the strap 6" X 39", so my friend could use it more as a messenger bag when she takes her girls to the farmers market.

and yes, i pinned the crap out of it! haha... ( this pic is for youtraci! )

this picture is purely selfish... the pattern allowed me to use my new scissors again... and i lOVE them so, that i thought i'd throw them into a pic :)

i added an additional top stitch on her handles too! :)

even another bestie came over and modeled it for me!! ( without stealing it! ) LOL

in the end... i lOVE it! and i hope she will adore it too!! this was a ton of fun!

fact: Portland has now had 28 days of measurable rain during March, breaking the old record for 27 days as of March 29. Can you see why i continue buying rainbows??? wouldn't you! good grief... i NEED some sunshine!!! hahaha... Xo, Heather